<div class="strap">An Official<br />Website of<br />World Sailing</div> <div class="strap_web"><a href="http://www.isafyouthworlds.com">isafyouthworlds.com</a></div>

2003 - 2007

From 2003 to 2007 the ISAF Athlete Partcipation Programme funded 81 athletes from 33 countries to attend the ISAF Youth Worlds. The feedback from the Member National Authorities and sailors was extremely positive, with many of the sailors having been unlikely to attend without the funding. Many sailors had never participated at an event, where many of the world's top youth sailors were present. Coaching support was provided courtesy of the World Youth Sailing Trust coach, Jim Saltonstall. These coaching services were available to all competitors not just those on the Athlete Participation Programme.

2007

Name Nation Event - Class Position
Jeremy Lopez ARG Boys windsurfer - RS:X 17/20
Mariela Salerno ARG Girls one person dinghy - Laser Radial 17/34
Leandro Altolaguirre ARG Boys one person dinghy - Laser 7/34
Gregory Douglas BAR Boys one person dinghy - Laser 20/38
Adriana Garcia COL Girls one person dinghy - Laser Radial 32/34
Manuel Colum GUA Boys one person dinghy - Laser 35/38
Isabella Maegli GUA Girls one person dinghy - Laser Radial 29/34
James Woods IVB Boys one person dinghy - Laser 36/38
Elsa Meyers IVB Girls one person dinghy - Laser Radial 30/34
Frederico Cabello PAR Boys one person dinghy - Laser 38/38
Helena Yegros PAR Girls one person dinghy - Laser Radial 34/34
Taariq Jacobs RSA Boys two person dinghy - 29er 4/23
Neil Malan RSA Boys two person dinghy - 29er 4/23
Rudy McNeil RSA Boys two person dinghy - Laser 18/38
Diego Schauricht URU Boys two person dinghy - Laser 37/38
Luis Meixner LCA Boys two person dinghy - Laser 34/38

2006

Name Nation Event - Class Position
Nahuel Abram ARG Windsurfer Boys - RS:X 18 / 29
Mariela Salerno ARG Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 21 / 42
Kai Chaplin BAH Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 43 / 44
Greg Douglas BAR Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 32 / 44
Yoan Georgiev Kolev BUL Windsurfer Boys - RS:X 24 / 29
Yana Markova BUL Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 32 / 42
Arantza Gumucio Jaras CHI Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 18 / 42
Maria Claudia Ramirez COL Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 42 / 42
Jesus Alberto Gallardo Cabrera CUB Unable to attend
Liliana Roman Jordan CUB Unable to attend
Pedro Luis Leiva Hernandez CUB Unable to attend
Clairen Diaz Alonso CUB Unable to attend
Luis Roberto Ramirez Herrera ESA Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 44 / 44
Cy Thompson ISV Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 14 / 44
Beverly Gomez JAM Unable to attend
Anna Aile LAT Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 37 / 42
Mileviciute Ausra LTU Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 6 / 42
Ujula Mir Masoon PAK Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 41 / 42
Alvaro Galdos PER Windsurfer Boys - RS:X 28 / 29
Angela Albela PUR Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 25 / 42
Beth Gertrude SEY Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 38 / 42
Jean Shrone SEY Windsurfer Boys - RS:X 23 / 29
Ocenasova Nikola SVK Unable to attend
Olsonova Lucia SVK Unable to attend

2005

Name Nation Event - Class Position
Alyson Myers BAH Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 31/31
Thomas Phillips BAH Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 36/36
Pavlos Kontides CYP Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 25/36
Luis Roberto Ramirez Herera ESA Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 35/36
Juan Ignacio Maegli GUA Multihull Open - Hobie 16 4/11
Ana Guirola GUA Multihull Open - Hobie 16 4/11
Jacqueline Hess GUA Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 28/31
Nicholas Rogers GUA Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 33/36
Cy Thompson ISV Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 6/36
Tania Zimmerman PER Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 18/31
Francisco Jose Medina PUR Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 32/36
Daisy Marie Cintron PUR Double-handed dinghy - 420 21/21
Justin Onvlee RSA Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 18/36
Phillipa Baer RSA Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 24/31
Beth Gertrude SEY Single-handed dinghy girls - Laser Radial 29/31
Michel Bristol SEY Single-handed dinghy boys - Laser 34/36

2004

Name Nation Event - Class Position
Cecili Carranza Saroli ARG Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial 4/31
Jessica Hogg RSA Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial 29/31
Beth Gertrude SEY Single-Handed Dinghy Girls - Laser Radial 28/31
Jesus Alberto Gallardo Cabrera CUB Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 33/41
Rudolfs Vetra LAT Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 40/41
Marc Schmit LUX Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 41/41
El Amri Anas MAR Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser
Alexandr Denisiuc MDA Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 34/41
Pavlos Kontides CYP Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 31/41
James Hogg RSA Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 35/41
Blake Millroy SAM Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 37/41
Michel Bristol SEY Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 39/41
Lukas Zungovsky SVK Single-Handed Dinghy Boys - Laser 38/41
Anneris Falcon Hernandez CUB Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 28/28
Yisel Suarez Casanas CUB Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 28/28
Bridget Clayton RSA Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 21/28
Bronwen Klass RSA Double-Handed Dinghy Girls - 420 21/28
Sebastian Peri Brusa ARG Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 21/32
Francisco Jose Medina PUR Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 16/32
Brennan Robinson RSA Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 29/32
Ricky Robinson RSA Double-Handed Dinghy Boys - 420 29/32
Zoe Barrios Fleitas CUB Windsurfer Girls - Mistral 12/13
Vesselin Nanev BUL Windsurfer Boys - Mistral 9/20
Andreas Sofroniou CYP Windsurfer Boys - Mistral 8/20
Shrone Jean SEY Windsurfer Boys - Mistral 20/20
Jason Hess GUA Multihull Open - Hobie 16 3/11
Juan Ignacio Maegli GUA Multihull Open - Hobie 16 3/11
Evan Hobson RSA Multihull Open - Hobie 16 9/11
Oliver Hobson RSA Multihull Open - Hobie 16 9/11

2003

Name Nation Event - Class Position
Angela Albela PUR Single Handed Girls 23/24
Gea Barbic CRO Single Handed Girls 4/24
Jesse Beeson TAH Single Handed Boys 25/33
Robert Christiansen PUR Single Handed Boys 28/33
João Francisco ANG Single Handed Boys 33/33
Blake Milroy SAM Single Handed Boys 32/33
Vessilin Nanev BUL Windsurfing Boys 13/21
Merili Randmaa EST Single Handed Girls 19/24
Timothy Rogers GUA Single Handed Boys 30/33
Jan Sijp COK Single Handed Boys 29/33
Argo Vooremaa EST Single Handed Boys 20/33
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
Youth Worlds on World Sailing TV
Medal Tally
  • 2016
  • Overall
2016 Medallists
© 2017 All Rights Reserved by Sailing.org Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM